<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8356741\x26blogName\x3dShowers+%26+Sunflowers\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://judlesblog.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttps://judlesblog.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-7308569820558853386', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Sunday, January 07, 2007

***********************
ANTICLIMAX

Is it just me, or does anyone else always find the post-Christmas/New Year's celebrations kinda.......dull? Once it's all over with and all there are is January/February on the horizon, I always feel like there's nothing to look forward to. Spring? Well that's okay but it always reminds me of hot weather coming and that sucks. LOL

Today is Ukranian Christmas, and being of Ukranian descent it gives me a good reason not to have to take down my tree until AFTER today. Seeing as tomorrow is a work day though, it will wait until my first days off this coming week, so I'll do the yearly dreaded deed on Thursday or Friday coming up.

Taking down the tree always bums me out.

After working so many extra days since October, it's sure a relief to be back to my normal 3 day weeks. I tell you I sure could be a homebody. The only way that's going to happen though, is if I win the lottery. So as I do every Sunday I'll be checking my lottery tickets today while buying a new one. *sigh*

Not much to report. The weather here has been SO damn nice. With the exception of the short-lived freezing cold spell we had a couple of months ago, I've loved the winter here so far. It's really great to get snow AND mild temperatures all at the same time. Where else but Canada huh? LOVE IT! You just never know what you're going to get here. Out east, Lexy is still snow-less in Ontario. On our west coast, they've been pounded with high damaging winds and rain for what seems like forever. I seem to be nestled into this nice little pocket east of the Rockies where we have snow and mild temperatures to boot.



We've hardly really had many cloudy days of late, and that sunny Alberta Blue sky has been so predominate it's a blessing.




Waking up to this almost every morning is nice.....




And evenings like this.......



Hmmmmm now having said all that I feel the great need to go around the house knocking on wood! LOL

*****EDIT!!******
Hah!!

No sooner said....... LOL

Anyway heading out for groceries in an hour or so, so I'd best get my cup of coffee into me and get ready to go. I hope you all have a good week, take care of each other!

PEACE!
Love Jude

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home